Effects of high-energy phosphates on morphological and functional development in rat muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Yoshinobu  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Physiology and Biomechanics , Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (50185378)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCreatine / High-energy phosphates / Metabolic properties / Contractile properties / ラット / 骨格筋 / β-guanidinopropionic acid
Research Abstract
Effects of chronic depletion or loading of high-energy phosphate contents in skeletal muscles by feeding either beta-guanidinopropionic acid (beta-GPA) or creatine were studied in Wistar rats. The contractile properties in both soleus and extensor digitorum longus (EDL) were shifted toward slower type by feeding beta-GPA.The fatigue resistance in these muscles, especially EDL,was also improved. Transition of myosin isoforms in fast-twitch plantaris muscle was induced by administration of beta-GPA.Greater glucose uptake and the maximum binding capacity of beta-adrenoceptor, due to an increased receptor number, were further observed in the musles of beta-GPA group. Administration of creatine induced, generally, opposite phenomena. It is suggested that chronic depletion of high-energy phosphates stimulates the mitochondrial energy metabolism and shifts the muscle towerd slower type. It is also indicated that maintenance of high-energy phosphates at higher levels may not be essential for the greater fatigue resistance, if the capacity of adenosine triphosphate synthesis is improved.