Molecular mechanisms of retinoic acid-mediated control of cellular proliferation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of Medical Genetics, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60226967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Midori  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of Medical Genetics, Resea, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60263315)
西口 聖治  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90237686)
城 忠志  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50243259)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsF9 / retinoic acid / 14-3-3 / polyhomeotic / knockout mouse / レケノイン酸 / ポリホメオティックタンパク質
Research Abstract
By using the differential hybridization methods, we isolated the 20 kinds of cDNA clones, whose expression is induced during RA-mediated F9 cell differentiation. Focusing on the following two clones, we analyzed the structure and function of the genes.
(1) Rae12 : the rae12 gene family encodes at least 5 kinds of different 14-3-3 protein members, whose expression is induced during RA-mediated F9 cell differentiation. We showed the expression of these members enhance the Raf-1 kinase. Furthermore, we demonstrated the following points : i) overexpression of 14-3-3 proteins enhances the signal transduction in the MAP kinase cascade, resulting in the stimulated cellular proliferation and tumorigenic transformation of NIH 3T3 cells. ii) the induced expression of 14-3-3 proteins enhances the signal transduction in the MAP kinase cascade, that plays an important role during RA-mediated F9 cell differentiation.
(2) Rae28 : structure analysis the cDNA clone suggested that the rae28 gene is a mammalian homologue of a Drosophila polyhometic gene. We isolated the rae28 gene and established the rae28 knockout mice. The homozygotes are lethal and showed the following intriguing phenotypes : i) heart malformations, ii) ophthalmic abnormalities, iii) skeletal abnormalities (posterior transformation) , iv) cleft palate.