Project/Area Number |
06807016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAFUCHI Mitsuya Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology Department of Medical Technology Professor (Pathology), 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70143766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hidenobu Niigata University, School of Medicine Department of Pathology Professor (Pathol, 医学部, 教授 (70037381)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Carcinoid / Endocrine cell carcinoma / Small cell carcinoma / Paraneuroma / Gut hormone / Cell culture / 内分泌細胞腫瘍 / セロトニン |
Research Abstract |
During the period of past two years of this particular project, endocrine cell tumors of the gastrointestinal tract of Japanese were collected and and alyzed. 1. Endocrine cell tumors of the gestrointestinal tract were divided into two groups : carcinoid tumor (CD), low-grade malignancy and endocrine cell carcinoma (ECC), high-grade malignancy. Histological differential diagnosis between these two entities was estab lished. 2. CD was suspected to be mainly derived from immature endocrine cells. ECC were hypo thesized to derive from neoplastic endocrine cell in mucosal tubular adenocarcinoma or adenoma, totipotential stem cell, CD,or immature endocrine cell. The first pathway was suspected to be most frequent, followed by the second. 3. New classification on CD and ECC according to different ocurring sites was established. 4. Difference of p53 protein overexpression and cell proliferation activity between CD and ECC was established. p53 protein overexpression and cell proliferation activity were decreased or lost even in well differentiated ECC cells. 5. Four cell lines established from human esophageal, gastric and rectal ECC were examined. revealed a well preservation of hormone (srotonin, peptide YY,calcitonin)-production. Cell line from esophageal ECC was effected by Vincristin and Mitomycin.