The molecular pathologic significance of beta-glucuronidase binding protein of parasitic microorganisms especially in leprosy and tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Eiichi  Kyorin Univ., Dept.of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30086532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Suguru  Kyorin Univ., Dept.of Pathology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70255404)
KOMATSU Akio  Kyorin Univ., Dept.of Pathology, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (20225569)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBinding protein / Receptor / Leprosy / Tuberculosis / ELISA / Beta-glucuronidase / Vaccine / 結合蛋白 / leprosy(癩) / binding protein(結合蛋白質) / β-glucuronidase
Research Abstract
beta-glucuronidase binding rotein (BGBP) is a molecule synthesized by many parasitic microorganisms including M.leprae and M.tuberculosis to make those utilize hosts' enzyme and thus produced split products from host tissue. The present study was destined to know the possibility of a multipupose vaccine for disease above by analyzing the relationship of the immune status of BGBP and disease. We divided the study into two which were cross correlated. The first one was about the anti-BGBP antibody of human. The other was the experiment to analyze the effects of the vaccination of BGBP to the experimentallyprosy though we could not finish the second one.
In the first one the sera were obtained from healthy individuals likewise the various types of leprosy and tuberculosis patients. The BGBP was bound to the amino-type ELISAplates. The sera were diluted with PBS containingmethylmannoside. The rest of the procedure was that of a standard indirect method in which the immune reactants were dev … More eloped with OPD and hydrogen peroxide solution. The positive control was the serum of a healthy individual which showed the highest anti-BGBP titer previously.. The data was obtained as the percentage of absorbance of each serum comparing to that of the positive control. The comparison of the means and standard deviations according to the groups showed the lower antibody titers among leprosy and tuberculosis patients comparing with those of healthy individuals indicating the disturbed ability of these patients to handle the BGBP properly by developing the antibody against this molecule.
In the second study we could have established the express model of experimental leprosy showing lepromata with the nerve invasion of the bacilli for later use to analyze the influence of BGBP vaccination. The model was made with the upper lip innoculation of a human leproma derived mycobacteium HI-75 to unde mice. The experimental study for the vaccination was not done yet because of the time loss required to develop the most suitable model as described but it will be started soon. Less