Studies of absorption, metabolism and excretion of aluminum
Project/Area Number |
06807035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
MESHITSUKA Shunsuke Tottori University, Department of Health Systems and Informatics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50108817)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Aluminum / Absorption of Al / Biological half life of Al / Excretion of Al / Renal excretion / 尿中アルミニウム / アルミニウム吸収率 / 原子吸光 / 核磁気共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
Excretion of aluminum in urine was increased after the intake of tea or antacid. The apparent rate of aluminum absortion was 0.14%, which was very low, compared with other toxic metal ions such as cadmium, lead and mercury. Moreover, the apparent rate of alminum absorption of antacid was one tenth of other aluminum from foods and drinks. The biological half life of aluminum was 8.5h, which was close to the half life in blood level in literature. The aluminum toxicity is very low in healthy people on account of low absorption rate and rapid excretion of aluminum ions. However, risks of aluminum toxicity should be recognized in the cases of long term exposure in high levels or decreases of aluminum excretion owing to the renal insufficiency.