| Project/Area Number |
06807038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Noriyuki Osaka University Medical School Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90207829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHI Nobuo Osaka University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80243228)
TATARA Kozo Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Elderly / Survival / Active life / Preventive health services / Health management / Health checks / Daily preventive health practices / コホート内症例対照研究 / 機能の低下 / 精神、および社会状況 |
| Research Abstract |
Study objective-To examine the effects of preventive health services on the health of community-residing elderly people. Design and setting-a cohort of elderly people aged 65 years and over living in Settsu city, Osaka, was investigated and followed for 38 months. Data on the history of health management, disability scores and psycho-social conditions were collected in October 1992 by interview during home visits. Subjects-Of the 1405 randomly selected people from the computerized sex-age register at enrollment, follow-up was complete for 1325 (94.3%) (154 deceased and 1171 alive). Measurements and main results-Predictive factors for survival of the elderly were identified with the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazards model. The estimated survival rates were significantly higher among the elderly who had been receiving regular health checks, practicing daily preventive health promotion or receiving basic health examination and/or cancer screening under the Health Services for the Elderly Act than among those who had not, respectively. These tendencies were more pronounced among those with regular health checks or daily preventive health practices prior to 59 years of age and both basic health examination and cancer screening. From the stepwise Cox proportional hazards model, use of basic health examination and/or cancer screening and daily preventive health practices remained as statistically significant factors associated with survival, controlling for other indicators such as age, sex, disability scores and psycho-social conditions. Conclusions. Health management efforts such as health checks under the act and daily preventive health practices may have the possibility of enhancing active life of the elderly.