Development of the rapid detection method of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Yoshikazu  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Pharmaceutical Affairs, Senior Researcher, 薬事指導部, 主任研究員 (50192084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMURA Keiji  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 薬事指導部, 主任研究員 (40250336)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMRSA / NEW DNA CHEMIPROBE / mec A / PCR / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA) / 抗生物質 / MIC値の低下 / DNAプローブ / MIC値の分布範囲
Research Abstract
[Object] The development of a rapid detection method of MRSA was performed for the regulation of MRSA infection, one of the severe problem in hospital of Japan.
[Methods] MIC values against methicillin were measured with 130 strains of MRSA isolated from 7 hospitals in Japan. Repeated cultivation was performed for 10 times (for 10 days) for obsevation of MRSA-resistant pattern. A rapid detection method of MRSA was developed by using NEW DNA CHEMIPROBE method with using MRSA and methicillin-sensitive(resistant-falling strains ; MIC value of methicillin was below 12.5 mu g/ml) strains, and compared with the detection method of mec A gene by PCR.
[Results] The detction method by NEW DNA CHEMIPROBE on using MRSAs and methicillin-sensitive(resistant-falling starins) strains was almost similar to the detection method of of mec A gene by PCR.
[Conclusion] From the test results, it would suggest that the detection method by NEW DNA CHEMIPROBE had good detection sensitivity and almost equal to the detection of mec A gene by PCR.Furthermore, it would contribute to MRSA detection field.