Polymorphism of cytochrome P450IIE1 gene, alcohol elimination rate, and their application to forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research Institutionkobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Junko  Kobe University School of Medicine research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40030887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Takeaki  Kobe Pharmaceutical University professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
TATSUNO Yoshitsugu  Kobe University School of Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030831)
UENO Yasuhiro  Kobe University School of Medicine associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30184956)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCYP2E1 genotype / alcoholics / ethanol elimination / ethanol intake / アルコール症患者 / チトクロームP450IIE_1
Research Abstract
We studied an influence of genetic polymorphisms in the CYP2E1 gene on ethanol elimination rate in alcoholic patients and healthy subjects. The CYP2E1 genotype was determined by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism method for 124 alcoholics and 54 healthy subjects. There was no significant difference in the gene frequency of CYP2E1 between the alcoholics and the healthy control subjects. Blood ethanol concentrations in the 65 alcoholics on admission ranged from 0.32 to 4.22 mg/ml. In the patients with thE cl/c2 genotype the elimination rate was significantly correlated with blood ethanol concentration. In each of the three genotypes of CYP2E1, the patients were divided into three groups based on ethanol concentrations. The average of ethanol elimination rate in the patients with c1/c2 having blood ethanol levels of more than 2.5 mg/ml was significantly higher than the rates in the two other groups of c1/c2. When blood ethanol levels were more than 2.5 mg/ml, the elimination rate in the patients with c1/c2 was significantly higher than that in those with c1/c1.
Regardless of the CYP2E1 genotype, the elimination rate in the alcoholics was higher than that in the control subjects when blood ethanol levels were less than 1.0 mg/ml.
These results suggest the possibility that the c2 allele of CYP2E1 influence the rate of ethanol elimination at high ethanol levels.