Induction of immunological tolerance in the mice reconstituted by human T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Yojiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50244059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Katsumi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30128160)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSCID mice / human T cells / Immunological tolerance / cell adhesion / superantigen / RT-PCR / Vbeta TCR / RT-PCR / T細胞 / 細胞移行 / ヒトーマウスキメラ
Research Abstract
Early disappearance of Vbeta 8.1,2+T cells from murine peripheral blood lymphocytes was observwd after Staphylococcal enterotoxine B (SEB) inoculation. Disappearance of such a Vbeta 8.1,2+T cells of peripheral blood lymphocytes was observed within one hour and reach maximum at 2 hours after SEB injection. The decrease of Vbeta 8.1,2+T cells was not caused by apoptosis of the cells, or the downregulation of cell surface expression of T cell receptor, but caused by specific T cell adhesion to endothelial cells. These obervation was confirmed by in vitro culture system. Adherence of murine splenic T cells to human endothelial cells was augmented by SEB,specifically in Vbeta 8.1,2+T cells.
Human peripheral T cells were inoculated into SCID mice intraperitoneally after irradiation and anti-asialo GM1 antibody was inoculated 3 times/week. Human peripheral T cells were found in murine spleen 3 weeks after human peripheral T cell inoculation. The human T cells recovered from murine spleen were weakly responsive against SEB.SEB inoculation against human peripheral T cell reconstituted mice did not cause specific human T cell deletion. Immunological tolerance against SEB after SEB inoculation of human T cell reconstituted mice was not achieved, probably because reconstituted human T cells were already activated by murine antigens, and hardly to be activated in vitro stimulation with SEB.