Host's genetic analysis of Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University College of Nursing (1995)
福井医科大学 (1994)
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuji  Fukui Prefectural University College of Nursing, Prof., 教授 (70145902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Takeshi  Fukui Medical School, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60221040)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / HLA / Genetic Analysis / HLA-DQ / 慢性胃炎 / H.pylori
Research Abstract
We examined the HLA-DQAI locus in patients with chronic atrophic gastritis or duodenal ulcer harboring H.pylori to investigate the immunogenetic differences in the host. One hundred and sixteen patients harburing H.pylori (55 patients with chronic atrophic gastritis, 61 with duodenal ulcer) and 28 H.pylori-negative normal healthy controls were examined HLA-DQAI genotypes. H.pylori infection was determined by culture of biopsy samples from gastric body and antrum and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The allele frequency of DQAI*0102 was significantly higher in H.pylori-negative normal controls than in H.pylori-positive duodenal ulcer patients. By contrast, the allele frequency of DQAI*0301 was significantly lower in H.pylori-negative normal controls than in H.pylori-positive duodenal ulcer patients. These results suggest that immunogenetic factors for susceptibility or resistance to disease caused by H.pylori exist in the host.