Effect of in vivo treatment with anti-interleukin 2 receptor gamma chain antibody on antigen-induced eosinophilic brochial inflammation in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hirotada  Yokohama City University, The First Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・第一内科, 講師 (70106300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Mitsuo  Yokohama City University, The First Department of Internal Medicine, Medical Sta, 医学部・第一内科, 医員
NISHIKAWA Masanori  Yokohama City University, The First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant L, 医学部・第一内科, 助手 (70237676)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGamma chain / Interleukin 2 / Receptor / Eosinophil / Bronchial asthma / Interleukin 4 / Mice / Antibody / 抗IL-2受容体γ鎖抗体 / IL-2 / IL-4 / 卵白アルブミン感作マウス / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / IL-5
Research Abstract
Using a model of ovalbumin-induced eosinophilic bronchial inflammation in sensitized mice, we examined the effect of in vivo blocking of the common gamma chain of interleukin 2 receptor by in vivo treatment with monoclonal antibody to this molecule. The antibody "TUGm2" has already been shown to have the inhibitory effect on cell growth induced by IL-4, IL-7 and IL-9 in vitro. The in vivo blocking of common gamma chain prevented antigen-induced eosinophil infiltration into the mouse trachea in terms of the tissue and bronchoalveolar lavage cell examinations. In contrast, pretreatment with this antibody at the dose of 1.4mg/body did not prevent antigen-induced accumulation of antigen-specific or non-specific IgE,IgG1 and IgG2a. Experiments with different doses of antibody are in progress. The RT-PCR studies of mRNA for IL-2 and IL-4 that may enable the elucidation of the possible change in TH1/TH2 cytokine pattern are also on going.