Neurotrophin and their receptor mRNA expressions in neurodegenerative diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1995)
Aichi Medical University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Gen  Department of Neurology School of Medicine Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20148315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Koji  Aichi Medical University for Medicine Molecular Science Professor, 分子医学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
ITOH Takayuki  Nagoya University, 医学部, Medical Staff
DOYU Manabu  Nagoya University, 医学部, Medical Staff
満間 照典  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00111857)
寺尾 心一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50188661)
熊澤 和彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20178065)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNeuro degenerative disease / Neuro trophic factor / Neuronal cell death / mRNA / 末梢神経障害 / neurotrophin / trk-family
Research Abstract
Neurotrophin (NGF,BDNF,NT-3, GDNF) mRNA and their ceceptor (p75NGFR,trkA,trkB,and trkC) mRNA expressions in the neural tissues (brain, spinal cord, dorsal root ganglion, sympathetic ganglion, spinal nerve root, peripheral nerve trunk) and general visceral tissues (kidney, heart, spleen, liver, testis, muscle and intestine) from normal human adults and patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) was assessed by the quantitative RT-PCR.In the normal subjects, NGF,BDNF,trkA and trkB mRNAs were expressed mainly in the neural tissues, but NT-3 and trkC mRNAs were expressed through more wide ranged tissues including general visceral organs. GDNF mRNA was rather exclusively expressed in the muscle and spinal cord. In the tissues from the ALS patients, GDNF mRNA levels were increased in the spinal cord and decreased in muscles.