Project/Area Number |
06807065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | KITASATO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Eiji Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・小児科, 助教授 (80137934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Shin-ichiro Tokyo Metropolitan Institute For Neuroscience, Molecular Neurobiology Dept., Sta, 生化学, 副参事 (50073086)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | anariant streptococcus / Kawasaki disease / specific surface antigen / PNA-DNA hybridization / 16s RNA gene / RFLP / antigens / モノクローナル抗体 / 特異的抗血清 / 新DNA型まα連鎖球菌 / 血清凝集価 / 新表層抗原 / Western法 / mitogen活性 / 16sRNA genes |
Research Abstract |
1. The genetic indentification of a variant streptococcal strain irolated from a Kawasaki disease child has benn successfully performed and the possible zixrulent antigens including a novel type of protease have been-clarified. 2. The PNA-DNA hy brkidization test in a strimgent condition confirmed that the possibly causatine organism certainly differed from a serils of oral streptococci. 3. The 16s RNA gene was sequenced and 5 mutation aites were elucidated to be useful for RFLP detectine diagnosis of a series of reproducibly virnlent strains. 4. The virulent antigens were regroduibly detected in the sera of Kawasaki poctients also using the specific monoclonal antibodies.