Cell cycle regulation of hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masuji  Assistant professor, Department of Pediatrics, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40200844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Aiichiro  Research Associate, Department of Pediatrics Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10236565)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscyclin / cell cycle / hematopoietic stem cell / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
Cyclins are regulatory subunits of cdc2 and related kinases which play crucial roles in the control of cell cycle propression. A new gene encoding a cyclin-like protein has been isolated from a human bone marrow derived cDNA library by cross-hybridization with a yeast CLN3 cDNA as a probe. This putative cyclin, called clone#1, contains a typical cyclin box at the N-terminus but no apparent destruction box sequence. Clone #1 mRNA is strongly expressed in stem cell leukemia HL-60 cell line, SKM-1 cells derived from a patient with myelodysplastic syndrome and normal human bone marrow but not in B cell leukemia cell line Daudi cells or normalperipheral blood leukocytes. Next, the cell cycle of SKM-1 cells were synchronized by quercetin and mRNA from each cell cycle phase was harvested. The analysis by Northern blotting indicated that clone #1 mRNA was induced in G1 phase in SKM-1 cells. These results suggested that the encoded protein is involved in G1 control of the cell cycle in human hematopoietic cells.