A study of ^<19>F-MRI as a new imaging modality for tumor and utility on tumor therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hiromu  Univ.of Tokushima, Sch.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Hirokazu  Univ.of Tokushima School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 医療短期大学部, 助手 (90229906)
HARADA Masafumi  Univ.of Tokushima, Univ.Hospital of Sch.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20228654)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords19F-MRI / 19F-MRS / 5-FLUOROURACIL / FBAL / TUMOR / 5-FU / 腫瘍 / 治療評価 / MRI / フッ素化合物 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
(1) Imaging of 19F-MR
Spin echo sequence could not be used for imaging of 19F-MR,because of difficulty of adjustment of 180-degree pulse by surface coil. We chose FISP,which is one of method of gradient echo sequence, for imaging. The condition for measurement was as follows ; TR=50ms, TE=7.5ms, Flip angle 10゚. The lowest limitation of concentration for imaging was about 20mM,and gradation of sensitivity by surface coil was also observed. This result was the seme as images of 1H-MR.
(2) The evaluation of tumor therapy by 19F-MRS
The spectra of 19F were able to be obtained from the liver and urinarry bladder, but to make image was impossible because the concentration would be under limitation of the instrument. We conducted a study by the animal model of implanted tumor. The peak of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) was high in the tumor and the decrease rate of 5-FU was slower than that in the normal tissue. The peak of fluoronucleotide was not observed in the tumor. In the liver tumor model, the decrease of 5-FU and increase of FBAL were slower than those in the normal liver. We considered that the retention of 5-FU in the tumor become an index of therapeutic effect, because high concentration of 5-FU causes inhibition of tumor growth and dose-dependent efficathy of 5-FU has been reported.