"Expression of c-fos protein in rat brain after occlusion of superior mesenteric artery (immunohistochemical investigation)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASE Takanobu  the devision of Emergency Medicine Shiga University of Medical Science Instructor of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (00198706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tohru  the 1st department of Surgery Shiga University of Medical Science Instructor of, 医学部, 助手 (20179823)
TOOAMA Ikuo  Inst.of Molecular Neurobiology Assistant Professor, 分子神経生物學研究センター, 助教授 (20207533)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Inst.of Molecular Neurobiology Professor, 分子神経生物學研究センター, 教授 (40079736)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsc-fos / occlusion of the superior mesenteric artery / rat brain / immunohistochemistry / endotoxin / c‐fos / エンドトキシン / 抗利尿ホルモン
Research Abstract
The expression of c-fos in brain and endotoxin level in plasma were studied at 0,2,4,6,8 hours after occlusion of the superior mesenteric atery of rat. In sham-operated rat brain, a few neuronal cells strained by immunohistochemistry for c-fos were scattered in the hypothalamic paraventricular, hypoyhalamic supraoptic and lateral habenular nuclei. In arterial occlusion treated rats, however, many c-fos positive neurons were observed in certain populations of various brain regions. These positive cells were first detected as early as 2 hours after the treatment. The regions possessing occlusion-induced c-fos positive neurons include the nucleus tractus solitalius, subfornical organ, locus coeruleus, dorsal motor nucleus of vagus, hypothalamic paraventricular, supraoptic and ventromedial nuclei, lateral habenular nucleus, and central nucleus of amygdala, In these animals, the plasma endotoxin were kept at low levels during early period but were rapidly increased 6 hours afer surgery. The results indicate that certain neuronal systems such as the limbic, hypothalamic, and brainstem regions appear to be involved in a pathophysiological response to the mesenteric arterial occlusion. The present neuroanatomical evidence may support the idea that the emotional change seen in human necrotizing enteritis and sepsis is due to a direct influence of sepsis-associated alterations on the central nervous system. Since, inaddition, such neuronal activation in brain preceedes the elevation of plasma endotoxin level, other unknown factors than endotoxin may conduct the influence to the brain.