Targeted Cancer Chemotherapy Used Lipiodol As A Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Toshimitsu  The first Department of Surgery Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60117348)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLipiodol ultrafluid / Targeted Chemotherapy / Hepatoma / 肝癌 / Lipiodol ultrafluid / Lipiodol ulfrafluid / Targeted cancer chemotherapy / VX2癌 / 油性制癌剤
Research Abstract
SMACS/Lipiodol, which is developed in our clinic and is commercially available in our country is effective for almost all hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Actually, 5-year survival of the patients with unresectable HCC treated with SMANCS/Lipiodol is over 30%, and there are many patients cured. Meanwhile, it has not satisfactory antitumor activities against metastatic liver cancer, because of smaller amount of remained Lipiodol in tumor and shorter period of retention of Lipiodol. For treatment of the patients with metastatic liver cancer, many kinds of anticancer agents were dissolved in Lipiodol, and these oily anticancer agents were tested using rabbits bearing implantable VX2 tumor in the liver, sized of 1-2 cm in diameter.
Complete necrosis of the tumor was observed in about 20% of the rabbits treated with SMANCS/Lipiodol. Complete necrosis of the tumor was observed in almost all rabbits treated with Vinblastine/Lipiodol (5 mg/ml), epirubicin/Lipiodol (6mg/ml), and nitromin/Lipiodol (7.5 mg/ml).
Complete necrosis of the tumor with necrosis of liver parenchyma less than 10 mm and over 10 mm surrounding tumor was observed in the rabbits treated with 7.5 mg/ml and 10mg/ml of Vinblastine/Lipiodol, respectively. It is thought that these oily anticancer agents are more effective against metastatic liver cancer compared with SMANCS/Lipiodol.