Project/Area Number |
06807105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Kazuya Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery I,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10224966)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | gastric cancer / peritonitis carcinoma tosis / monoclonal antibody / 消化器癌 |
Research Abstract |
There has been to useful method to eradicate peritonitis carcinomatosis from human gastrointestinal cancers. To improve prognosis of patinets with peritonitis carcinomatosis, we developed a novel method : monoclonal antibody-neocarzinostatin conjugate. This study was designed to determine the optimal condition for clinical application of the conjugate. 1) Chmeric monoclonal antibody A7 was covalently coupled with neocarzinostatin. The conjugate specifically reacted to gastric cancer and preferentially accumulated to gastric cancer xenograft in nude mice. The conjugate markedly inhibited tumor growth by intravenous and intraperitoneal administration. Intraperitoneal administration of the conjugate prohibited development of peritonitis carcinomatosis. 2) Polyethylene glycol was covalentrly coupled with monoclonal antibody A7. The conjugate retained binding activity of antibody and accumulated to the tumor. The conjugate was located in peritoneal cavity when injected intraperitoneally. 3) Chimeric monoclonal antibody-neocarzinostatin conjugate was administered intraperitoneally to gastric cancer patients with peritonitis carcinomatosis. There was no adverse side effect. To accomplish more favorable clinical effect, dose escalation of the conjugate is required.