| Project/Area Number |
06807106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MANIWA Yoshio Wakayama Medical School, 2nd Department, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (50229598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIFUJI Katsunari Wakayama Medical School, 2nd Department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00254540)
MURAKAMI Koichi Wakayama Medical School, 2nd Department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60244737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | lipid emulsion / enteral nutrition / massive resection of small intestine / diglyceride / エマルション / 脂肪乳剤 / 肝脂質代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a diglyceride emulsion (DG emulsion), which is expected to be absorbed rapidly through the digestivetract, by breaking diglycerides into small particles as a new nutritional material to replace triglycerides, which have been primaty lipid compornents of nutritional formulas. We administered DG emulsion enterally to rats, and evaluated its usefulness by biological and morphological examinations. We produced duodenal fistulae in 8-week-old male Wistarrats, adiministered DG emulsion enterally once at 10 ml/kg, and their absorption from the jejunum were examined with serum lipids concentration and by electron microscopy. Moreover, we administered emulsion continuously to rats after massive resection of the small intestine, and their nutritional effects were compared with those of commercially avairable one of enteral nutritional preparations. DG emulstion was absorbed rapidly by enteral administration and a rapid increase of the serum glycerollevel was observed 10 minutes after the administration before the increase of the serum triglyceride concentraion. By electron microscopy of jejunal mucoepithelial cells, also, DG emulsion showed better absorption behavior than intravenouslipid emulsions. In rats with massive loss of the intestine, nutritional effects of enteral nutritional formulas containing DG emulsion were better than those of commercial enteral nutritional preparations by continuous enteral feeding. These findings suggest that enteral nutrition containing DG emulsion, absorbed readily through the digestive tract, is useful from the perspective of nutritional assessment and DG emulsion can be regarded as a novel nutrient.