Trial for Reduction of Malignancy of Cancer Cell by Cell Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yasushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (90176264)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCancer / Therapy / Membrane integrity / Cell fusion / Xenoplantability / 異種移植性 / 異種可殖性 / 赤血球膜 / ポリエチレングリコール
Research Abstract
Tumor cell (PNET cell line, registrated as NBsusSR at Riken Cell Bank) and human RBC cells were fusioned with PEG (M.W.1500) in order to investigate whether destruction of membrane integrity of tumor cell leads to reduction of malignant properties of tumor cell. Morphological investigations showed fusioned cells enlarge slightly and were somewhat susceptible to a few kinds of enviromental flactuations. These cells dose not show any further growth and disappeared after three weeks. These fusioned cells did not show any transplantability to Balb C nu/nu mice and SCID mice.
Afterall, it is confirmed that cell fusion procedure may reduce malignant properties of cancer cell and may leads cancer patients to cure. There are many problems in the clinical apprication of usage of cell fusion technique as cancer therapy stratege. This investigation indicates that we should pay some attention to membrane integrity when we design new chemotherapy protocol or seek new anticancer agents.