Elongation of wallerian degenerating nerves with tissue expandes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hitoshi  Mie Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80173243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Gen  Mie Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70233327)
SEKIGUCHI Shoji  Mie Univ.Hospital, Assistant, 医学部,付属病院, 助手 (50242946)
山川 徹  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80273382)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNerve / tissue expansion / shwann cell / polyamine / wallerian degeneration / 末梢神経 / シュワン細胞 / ポリアミン / PCNA / S-100 / 組織延長法 / 免疫組織化学的検討
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to investigate the usefulness of wallerian degenerating nerve elongation with a tissue expander and clarify the basic mechanism for the elongation.
We used the rat sciatic nerve model. Tissue expansion was carried out from day 5 to day 9 after nerve injury by inflating a rubber tissue expander placed under the sciatic nerve. In Hirata's experiment, functional and morphological study showed that wallerian degenerating nerve expansion does not deteriorate axon growth promoting property of the degenerated nerves. In Inada's experiment, we studied the effects of elongation length, elongation rate, and intraluminal pressure of tissue expander on the axon promoting function of expanded nerve. The results of the experiment cleary showed that degenerating nerves can be elongated up to 85% using the aforementioned protocol and variation of elongation rate, intraluminal pressure does not have any influence on the rate or quality of functional recovery. In the third and forth experiments reported by Hirata and Fujisawa respectively, the basic mechanism of the degenerating nerve expansion was investigated. Those studies demonstrated that nerve expansion accelerates Schwann cell proliferation in the degenerating nerve and polyamines play an important role in the response. In the forth unpublished experiment reported by Ookaya, we tried degenerating nerve expansion at later time points. The study showed that the Schwann cells do not proliferate in response to nerve expansion three weeks after the nerve injury or later, which implies that this technique should be completed within three weeks after the nerve injury.
We think these data offers important informations for the application of tissue expansion in the field of reconstructive microsurgery.