Pulmonary Metastasis Following Chemoembolization Using Cis-platinum Crystals for VX_2 Bone Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazuo  Kyorin Univ., School of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70118892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takashi  Kyorin Univ., School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00286410)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChemoembolization / Cis-platinum Crystals / VX_2 Bone Tumors / Rabbits / Femur / Metastasis / Lung / Histopathological Examination / VX_<>骨腫瘍 / シスプラチン阻結晶 / 家免 / 肺転移 / 遠位骨幹端
Research Abstract
An experimental study of pulmonary metastasis following chemoembolization using cis-platinum crystals for VX_2 bone tumors was performed in rabbits. The crystals were made from a cis-platinum solution that was injected into the animals. Their average size was 393*222 mum in diameter and their properties were the same as the properties of the solution. VX_2 bone tumors were transplanted into the distal femoral metaphysis of the rabbits in the form of a tumor cell suspension. The VX_2 bone tumors was devided into seven groups. In one of the groups, chemotherapy was not used to treat the tumor. This group was labelled Group A.In the second group, a cis-platinum solution was injected into the subcutaneous vein a week after the VX_2 transplantation (Group B). In the third group, a cis-platinum solution was injected into the proximal femoral artery (Group C). In the fourth group, cis-platinum crystals were injected into the proximal femoral artery using a tourniquet to prevent blood flow to … More the knee (below the tumor) during the injection (Group D). In the fifth group, gelatin sponges were injected into the proximal femoral artery using a tourniquet (Group E). In the sixth group, a 25 Gy of radiation was used to treat the tumor (Group F). In the seventh group, the crytals were injected into the proximal femoral artery using a tourniquet after a 25 Gy of radiation (Group G).
Three weeks after the transplantation, the rabbits were sacrificed and were examined histopathologically in the femur, bilateral lungs and the liver. Serial body weights and tumor sizes were assessed, and X-rays were taken. Moreover, arteriograms were performed periodically.
The X-rays and arteriograms in Groups C,D,E,F and showed less aggressive, destructive appearance to the adjacent bone, as well as less vascularity of the tumor than those in Groups A and B.Wide degenerative or necrotic areas inside the tumor were observed macroscopically in groups C,D,E,F and G.Focal necrosis was most frequently observed microscopically in Group G.Pulmonary metastasis in Groups c, D,E,and F decreased macro- or microscopically in number and size. No metastatic lesions in the lungs and liver were observed in Groups G.
It was concluded based on the results of this experimental study that chemoembolization was an effective preoperative procedure that could be used as not only a local control, but also a preventive method of pulmonary metastases to treat malignant musculoskeletal tumors. Less