Cryopreservation of allocultured grafts and typing of HLA gene antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Hiroko  Kurume Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70217107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDOH Yukihiro  Kurume Univ.School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50176715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscultured epithelium / allografting / typing of HLA gene / 培養表
Research Abstract
1. The case of autocultured and cryopreserved allografting from April 1992 to the present, February 1996 numbered 158. They are broken down to 37 cases of autocultured grafting and 121 cases of cryopreserved allografting.
The subjects of treatment are fresh burns, scar contracture after burns and refractory chronic ulcer.
2. The case of cryopreservation in cryopreserved allografting numbered 100, and the grafts were preserved in a -135゚C refrigerator in all the cases. On 50 cases of the preserved samples, DNA was extracted after purification, and typing of HLA was done according to the pattern of HLA antigen gene using the PCR-RELP process.
3. DNA of tissues after cryopreserved allografting was detected. The survival period of donor according to the HLA pattern and the time to be replaced by the recipient were determined. As a result, the longest survival of 4 months was comfirmed.
4. As the method for preserving allocultured grafts, (1) freezing method with a programming freezer and additionally (2) simplified method (-4゚C * 80゚C overnight * -135゚C) were carried out. As a results, about 80% viability was obtained even with preservation of 1 year or longer.
easy clinical applicaiton of cryopreserved allografting has been made possible by using this method.
Results of this study have shown that the cryopreserved allografting is useful in the emrgency treatment of burns since the graft can be stored frozen. The grafting rats of cryopreserved allocultured graft will be raised further if the typing of HLA DR (class II) can be matched for grafting. Cultured or cryopreserved samples in the present study were subjected to the tests on viruses of infections (HIV,HC,HB,ATLA) in all the cases, and the safety has been confirmed. We intend to continue following this policy.