Mitochondrial Injury as the Mechanism of Paraquat Toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Keiichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60027092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMAMURA Eriko  Kanazawa Medical University, Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00267741)
SIMADA Hiroki  Kanazawa Medical University, Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60278108)
AONO Makoto  Kanazawa Medical University, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014218)
盛口 敬一  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30139779)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsparaquat / lung injury / mitochondria / free radicals / superoxide / rotenone-insensitive NADH oxidation / herbicide / ミトコンドリア / パラコート中毒 / ロテノン非感受性NADHオキシダーゼ / 農薬中毒
Research Abstract
In has generally been believed that NADPH-cytochrome c reductase systems reduce paraquat in the presence of NADPH in vitro, and therefore the microsomal fractions (correponding to the endoplasmic reticulum) are the intracellular site of the toxic mechanism. Contraversely, we deonstrated that the endoplasmic reticular systems may play a role in the detoxication of paraquat. Paraquat did not alter the endoplasmic reticulum structure in vivo but damaged mitochondria alone of the lung and liver, and of cultured alveolar type II cells.
Isolated rat liver mitochodnria were swollen and destructed in the presence of paraquat and NADH,and protected by SOD,cytochorme c or p-benzoquinone. Electron-cytochemical techniques were used to demonstrate the subcellular location of paraquat-dependent free radical production sites. The production of superoxide or hydrogen peroxide was restricted to the outer mitochondrial membrane and inhibited by catalase, cytochrome c, SOD and p-benzoquinone.
"NADH-paraquat reductase" repesenting 52 kD single polypeptide was ioslated from the rat liver mitochndoria through DEAE chromatography, gel filtration and CM chromatography. This peptide was insensitive to rotenone and produced superoxide anions in the presence of paraquat and NADH.