| Project/Area Number |
06807125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Katsunori Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Clin.Med.Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20223555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOJO Nobuhiro Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Social.Med.Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (00080622)
AKAZA Hideyuki Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Clin.Med.Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70010486)
KOISO Kenkichi Ibaraki Prefectunal Univ.of Health Sciences President, 学長 (20010192)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | BPH / prostate cancer / trace elements / renal tumor / bladder tumor / synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence imaging (SR-XRF) / 全反射蛍光エックス線分析法 / プラチナ(白金) / TRXRF法 / AAS法 / 亜鉛 / 銅 / 放射光 |
| Research Abstract |
Zink and copper are elements with biologic functions as catalysts in various enzymatic reactions. The accumulation and secretion of Zn are known tobe dependent on androgen influence, but the mechanism for concentration of Zn in the prostate and its biological function are as yet unknown. Although concentrations of these elements in cancerous and benign hypertrophic lesions of human prostate have been studied by several researchers, few data are available concerning the two dimentional distributions of these elements. In this study two dimentional distribution of these elements in human prostate tissue speciments from patients with prostate cancer or benign prostate hypertrophy was clarified by nondestructive synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence imaging (SR-XRF). As the present method does not cause any damage to the samples, we could examine the same sample histologically after this imaging analysis. Corresponding to the light microscopic examination of the sample, these trace elements were accumulated in the prostatic epithelium of the peripheral acini, but not in the peri-urethral or inner glands in normal prostate. These elements were more accumulated in the hyperp ; astic glands and secrete. These elements were more accumulated in the low grade cancer lesions which usually located on the out side of the prostate gland and also in the lesion of atypical hyperplasia, but less accumulated in the histologically high grade cancerous lesion and the cancerous lesions with hormonally treated cases. This result suggest that these trace elements play an important roles in prostate tissue of its developing to BPH and/or cancer.