Bladder Transplantation : Histological Findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHOKA Hiroji  Ehime University, Hospital Instructor, 医学附属病院, 助手 (80223733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  Ehime University, Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50116993)
TAKEUCHI Masafumi  Ehime University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028471)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbladder transplantation / rat / microsurgery / ラット動物実験モデル
Research Abstract
Patients who require cystectomy are usually treated by ileal conduit or intestinal neobladder for urinary control. In some of them, however, the bowel segment cannot be used because of previous abdominal surgery or radiation treatment. Bladder transplantation from cadavers may be beneficial to these patients, if possible. In order to obtain basic knowledge about bladder transplantation (TPL), we developed an animal model of whole bladder transplantation in rats. Male Lewis rats weighing 270-320g were used as both donors and recipients. Of the 23 recipients, 12 (52.2%) survived 7 days or longer postoperatively. At 1 weeks after TPL,the bladder showed loss of transitional epithelium and remarkable cellular infiltration. In the bladder at 5 weeks after TPL the transitional epithelium regenerated markedly and submucosal cellular infiltration was much improved. Regeneration of some smooth muscle cells was also noted. At 6 months after TPL,the nerve fibers were recognized in the bladder and the volume of the tranaplanted bladder was well preserved (1.0-1.3ml).