Project/Area Number |
06807138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women'sa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Yuko Tokyo Women's Medical College Dep. of Ophethalmdogy Professor, 医学部・眼科, 助手 (50224689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARI Eiji Nippon Medical School Dep. of microtechnology and laoundogy Assistant, 医学部・微生物免疫, 助手 (50089629)
MIYANAGA Yoshitaka Tokyo Women's Medical College Dep. of Ophethalmdogy Assistant, 医学部・眼科, 教授 (70101201)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Epstein-Barr virus / rabbit / intravitreal injection / VCA / EA-DR / UV / vitreous body / B95-8 cell / Epstein-Barrウイルス / ウサギ(白色家兎) / 末梢血細胞 / EBVレセプター / アジュバント効果 / EBV関連抗原 / マクロファージ / VCA(Virus capsid antigen) / EA(early antigen) / PCR(pdymarase chain reaction)法 / CR2 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried with the purpose of clarifying the relationship between Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection and eye mechanism of inflammation. We proposed to estimate an antibody tiher of the EBV and in the rabbit eyes. The results were as fillows ; 1. Antibody titers of VCA.IgM were increased initially after 5days of EBV (B95-8cell) intravitreal injection of rabitt eyes, then, VCA.IgG titers were increased to 160 times, by 25 days after injection and we also have confirmed that EA-DR.IgG titers were increased. 2. We have confirmed that the antibody titer continued to next more than 8 months after injection again. 3. We estimated the EBV-DNA only from vitreous body after 2days and 4days EBV injection, however, no EBV-DNA were found or recognized other ocular tissuses. 4. We recognized that the VCA.IgG titers were incresed even after eye had been enucleated 24 hours after antigen injection. 5. VCA.IgG and EA-DR.IgG titer of the EBV were not increased in the rabitts that were intravitrealy injected EBV (B95-8cell) that was irraduated UV.