| Project/Area Number |
06807141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Masahiro Niigata Univ. School of Denttistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00018631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKU Takashi Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40145264)
SUZUKI Makoto Niigata Univ. Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50107778)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | FGF / PCNA / Salivary gland / Salivary gland tumor / Precancer / Pleomorphic adenoma / Adenoid cystic carcinoma / Mucoepidermoid carcinoma / 唾液腺腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
We have collected 212 cases of benign and malignant tumors arising in the major and minor salivary glands. These cases were selected from the surgical pathology files in the Department of Oral Pathology, Niigata University Dental Hospital in the past 29 years. HE stained sections of these 212 cases were reviwed by the three pathologists independently, then rediagnosed histopathologically according to the WHO Histological Typing of Salivary Gland Tumors. At the same time, we examined the normal salivary gland tissue neighouring the tumor nests on the same slides. Hyperplastic and dysplastic changes in the ducts were discovered in the normal gland tissue next to both benign and malignant salivary gland tumors. The incidence of atypical salivary ducts were as follows : 24% in pleomophic adenoma, 21% mucoepidermoid carcinoma, 5% adenoid cystic carcinoma, and the incidence in minor salivary glands were 82%, 70% and 53%, respectively. Furthermore, we prepared 5mu serial sections from formalin fixed and paraffin embedded blocks, and performed various kinds of histochemical stainings and immunohistochemical stainings for aFGF,bFGF and PCNA with the PAP or ABC methods. The positive reactions for bFGF and PCNA were frequently detected in the dysplastic ductal structures. After reviewing the immunostained samples that the ductal hyperplasia and dysplasia came to be visible microscopically, even in HE stained samples. The results suggest that there is a borderlin (precancerous) lesion of the salivary gland, which is regarded as a process of tumor formation.