Project/Area Number |
06807148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMO Machiko Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10005027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANJO Daisuke Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013943)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Oral Mucosa / Lichen Planus / Lectin Binding Pattern / Color / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 糖鎖 / レクチン結合様式 |
Research Abstract |
Many kinds of diseases of oral mucosa are unknown etiology. Usually clinical pattern shows bullous, erosive, keratinize, ulcerative leasions, so leading to differential diagnosis is difficult. The purpose of in this study was to examine possible epithelial cell membrane changes in lichen planus affected by the use of the WGA and the color variation in various clinical types of the lichen planus (OLP). The results were obtained as follows. 1) The binding of the epithelium to wheat germ agglutinin (WGA) was examined. In healthy oral mucousal epithelium, the binding pattern was obserbed regularly and strong but in OLP irregularly and weak in various clinical types especialy most decrease in lectin binding was observed in erosive lesion. 2) We measured the color variation of the epithelium by CHROMA meter CS-100(MINOLTA). The color space (CIE 1976 L^<**>a^<**>b^<**>) and the color difference (CIE 1976 DELTAE^<**>ab) were examined. Compare to healthy mucousal epithelium with lichen planus, the color space L^<**> and b^<**> were minus quantity, a^<**> was plus quantity. The color differrence DELTAE^<**>ab was higher about 7th levels. 3) We measured the pain caused by OLP quantativery, using a visual analogue scale (VAS). The score showed a change in various clinical types and better by clinical therapies. The color variation and VAS showed corelatively changes.