Studies on the dentin surface treatment agent with collagen-dissolving ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  Okayama Univ.Dept.of Dental Materals, Asist.Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (40171764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Hiroyuki  Okayama Univ., Dept of Dental Materials, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10049372)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAgent with collagen-dissolving ability / Sodium hypochlorite / Amalgam / Gallium alloy / Adhesion / Silver mirror reaction / Surface treatment / Marginal sealing / 次亜塩素酸カルシウム / 次亜塩素酸カリウム / 牛切歯 / サーフェイス・ロス / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
New surface treatment method for promoting the bonding of direct metal restorative materials and tooth substance without cementing agent was applied. The silver mirror reaction of ammoniacal silver nitrate solution by the use of reducing power of aldehyde group in formaldehyde enabled on the tooth surface pretreated with acid and sodium hypochlorite having collagen-dissolving ability at the room temperature and short time. As the results of metaric silver, which plates out on the tooth surface, reacts with mercurry and/or gallium as a liquid metals in the direct metal restorative materials, direct metal restorative materials were fixed tightly without cementing agent on the tooth substance. Furthermore, there is no construction gap at the interface of direct metal restorative materials and tooth substance through metallic silver on the tooth surface.