Basic study of human immunodeficiency virus transmission by saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Takeshi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20193857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUKA Shinji  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00262907)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHuman immnodeficiency virus / Saliva / PCR / Secretory immnoglobulin A / 分泌型IgA
Research Abstract
To investigate risk of HIV transmission by saliva, detection about HIV provial DNA was tried by PCR with nested primers. As contamination in whole saliva of blood, hemogrobulin in saliva was measured to debate the transmission. HIV proviral DNA was not detected in saliva of patients with CD4+ lymphocytes *500/mu1, but it was detected in saliva of ARC indivduals whose CD4+ lymphocytes were 200/mu1*and <500/mu1. It was not detected in saliva from patients with CD4+ lymphocytes <200/mu1 diagnosed as AIDS.All samples in which HIV proviral DNA were detected included hemoglobin. These results mean that HIV transmission by saliva might be caused by contamination of blood. It seems that strict discussion about HIV trasmission by saliva needs further studies for detection of HIV-RNA.
Secondary, secretory immunoglobulin A in saliva was measured, because local immunity in oral cavity might modify HIV infectivity by saliva. This result shows that levels of secretory immunoglobulin A in saliva of the patients with low CD4+ lymphocyte counts tend to decrease. We thought that HIV related oral manifestasion also concerned oral transmission of HIV.