Growth prediction of jaws by using serum and urinary levels of bone metabolic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Koshi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10205916)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbone methabolic markers / late adolescence / Skeletal Class III / mandible / growth prediction / osteocalcin / PIIIP / Pyridinoline / 頭部X線規格写真 / IGF-I / 成長ホルモン / 骨塩量 / 下顎骨成長ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Growth-related changes in skeletal prognathic (Class III) craniofacial structure in late adolescence were investigated in relation to serum and urinary levels of growth factors including growth hormone (GH), insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I), osteocalcin (OC), procollagen-III-peptide (PIIIP), pyridinoline (PYR) and Deoxypyridinoline (Dpyr).
The subjects were evaluated on the basis of serial lateral cephalometric X-rays, hand bone X-rays, and serum or urinary levels of growth factors.
The results were as follows :
1. There was no significant difference in serum and urinary concentrations of growth factors or mean increments of craniofacial measurements between Class III and Class I subjects in late adolescence.
2. There was no correlation between serum levels of growth factors and craniofacial measurements.
3. The mean increments of mandibular size correlated strongly with levels of OC,PIIIP,Pyr and Dpyr.
These results suggested that the levels of growth related factors were similar in patients with moderate mandibular prognathism and persons with normal occlusion. Furthermore, it was suggested that OC,PIIIP,Pyr and Dpyr were sensitive markers of the remaining amount of craniofacial growth in late adolescence.