Development of treatment of Hepatitis B virus using transgenic (HBx gene) mice and cell lines by use of antisense DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Makoto  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Department of Child Deveropment Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70238997)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransgenic mice / HBx gene / Antisense DNA / Inhibition of carcinogenesis / HBV産生細胞
Research Abstract
While an important goal of treatment for hepatitis B is to prevent the development of hepatocellular carcinoma, there has been no effective therapy for it. Antisnese oligodeoxynucleotide treatment could in principle inhibit hepatitis B virus gene expression and suppress tumor development. We used a mouse model for hepatocellular carcinoma, which is trangenic for the hepatitits B virus HBx gene, to study antisnese phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotides. Among 2 series of sense and antisense oligodeoxynucleotides, only antisense sequence covering the initiation codon of the HBx gene effectively inhibited the expression of the HBx gene in the liver. Intraperitoneal administration of this antisense oligodeoxynucleotide three times a week for 8 weeks from 2 week old to 10 week old resulted in the prevention of preneoplastic lesion development in the liver without any adverse effect to the mice. Antisense phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotides may be a promising agent for the prevention of carcinogenesis in hepatitis B infection.