ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF AN LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDE (LPS)-RESISTANT GENE FROM AN LPS-REISITANT MACROPHAGE-LIKE CELL LINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumio  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH DEPARTMENT : DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY AND CELL BIOLOGY TITLE : SENIOR RESEARCHER, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (90142132)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslipopolysaccharide (LPS) / LPS-resistance / resistant gene / J774.1 macrophage cell line / RAW 264.7 macrophage cell line / 変異株 / リポ多糖(LPS)
Research Abstract
An assay method was newly developped for evaluation of LPS-resistance : Both 10 mug/ml cycloheximide and 10 ng/ml LPS induced the severe cell damages in an LPS-sensitive macrophage-like cell, JA-4, a subline of J774.1, andafter incubation at 37゚C for 4th.However, LPS1916 cell line, a highly resistant cell line to LPS,was not damaged at all, even after incubation with cycloheximide and 1 mug/ml LPS.This method was sensitive and rapid for estimation of LPS-resistance, as compared with a cell growth assay or a colony-formation assay.
Trials to transfect DNA to JA-4 cells were not successful with calcium phosphate method, electro-poration method or lipofection method.A preliminary experiment is being performed by using another macrophage-like cell line, RAW 264.7, which is sensitive to LPS,as a receipient of the cDNAa from LPS1916 as well as JA-4 cells, because a recent report from other laboratory suggested that RAW 264.7 cells expressed luciferase gene after transfection of the gene.