| Project/Area Number |
06807174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Akiteru HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOC PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (30253058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIHARA Hiroki HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROF., 医学部, 教授 (20034184)
NARA Isao HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROF., 医学部, 教授 (00126608)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Gait Disturbance of Central Nervous System / Hemiparesis / Ataxia / Quntitative and Qualitative Analysis / Video Imaging Analysis / Ipsilateral Step Length / Y=X (45゚ inclination) / Evaluation and Treatment Goal / 評価システム / 廉価 / 左足一歩長 / 右足一歩長 / 累積距離 / 失調歩行 |
| Research Abstract |
IN 1995 a Macintosh computer, imaging analyzor soft program and video comera were gotten. At first, data analysis using by ultrasound apparatus were tried to get step legth caliculation, however, it has not been succeeded. Therefore, only manual analysis using by video imaging data were used to caliculate each ipsilateral step lengths. This study was presented at 54th Japanese journal of public health congress in Yamagata on 13th October in 1995. A chaiman hoped to see the comparative graphs between some data and those of several months or years after. It will be needed to do it. Data of right and left hemiparesis cases were very scattered in the view point of functional level. In these wide range optimal quantitative gait analysis system was not made. Data of both right and left hemiparetic cases between Brunnstrum stage III and IV have shown a characteristic graph. The graphs of left hemiparesis cases in above range incline to Y axis. Those of right cases incline to X axis. In ataxic cases all graphs were illustrated very scattered step lengths. It was concluded that our idea and using Y=X formular and graph will be useful to evaluate and treat gait disturbance resulted from central nervous system disorder.