The research of the notes written by Gessyu Jukei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTHE KITASATO INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
KOSOTO Hirosi  The Kitasato Institute, ORIENTAL MEIDICINE RESEARCH CENTER OF THE KITASATO INSTITUTE,DIRECTOR, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (90186693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSAWA Tositada  BUNKYO UNIVERSITY School of Letters, LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (50042552)
MAYANAGI Makoto  The Kitasato Institute, ORIENTAL MEIDICINE RESEARCH CENTER OF THE KITASATO INSTI, 東洋医学総合研究所, 室長 (20249999)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGessyu Jyukei / Bian-que Cang-gong Zhuan / Medicine in the Muromachi period / The history of culture between Japan and China / Uesugibon Soban 「Shiki」 / Nangebon 「Shiki」 / The history of medical culture in medieval Japan / 月舟寿桂(幻雲) / 宋版上杉本『史記』 / 史記 / 扁鵲倉公伝 / 月舟寿桂 / 幻雲 / 室町時代医学史 / 日中医学交流史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was decipherment and studying of the text, notes, which had been written by "Gessyu Jukei", who was a Zen monk in Muromachi period, on the 'Bian- que Cang- gong Zhuan' part in the 'Uesugibon Soban Shiki' which edited in Song era, and which was once in Uesugi's libraly (and now is in The National Museum of Japanese History). This decipherment report has the Song edition original text and has the text put into print in same page. Though it needed difficult works, with many days and much effect, had been done.
The works of decipherment and study found several ideographs difficult to understand, but the effort of research made this matter possible. Though this decipherment, about 150000 ideographs in this text were put into print. And index that gives investigations in future facilities, has been written out.
This index shows what documents were read and used by "Gessyu Jukei", and so, shows how the Japanese society in Muromachi period rechieved Chinese madical culture. The volume of studies in this report recorded 6 treatises which had been published on "Journal of the Japan Society of Medical History".
And this report includes the other edition of 'Bian- que Cang-gong Zhuan'which was edited in the last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate, too.