The Effects of Relaxation on Guided Imagery of the pregnant women and the fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mari  KYORIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 保健学部, 助教授 (20216758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Fuzio  TUKUBA UNIVERSITY,SYSTEM OF PSYCHOLOGYS,PROFESSOR, 心理学系, 教授 (50015898)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRelaxation / Guided Imagery / Pregnancy / Heart Rate / Electromygraphy / Fetal Movement Counting / Psychophysiology / 筋電図 / 妊婦 / 胎児 / 愛着 / 自律訓練法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relaxation effects of the guided imagery methods for the pregnant women and fetuses.
1. The mean heart rate, the integrated the electromyography (EMG), and the fetal movement counting in 46 women with uncomplicated singleton pregnancies at 36 to 41 weeks' gestation were measured.
Comparing with bed rest, the mean heart rate and the intergrated EMG of the frontalis during the examination were intended lower at the women of 70%, and the fetal movement incresed at the women of 60%.
2. The difference between the guided imagery and the autogene training in 83 women with uncomplicated singleton pregnancies at 35 to 41 weeks' gestation was analized psychophysiologically. The 83 subjects ware randamely divided into the 37 women autogene training (AT) group and the 46 women guided imagery (GI) group.
After 20 minutes bad rest, EMG of the frontalis and relaxation index were measured in the above 2 methods for 10 minutes. The integrated EMG indicated that the GI group were lower than the AT group, significantly at after 6 minutes comparing with bed rest, and the relaxation scale of GI group were higher than that of AT group significantly.
3. One woman with uncomplicated singleton pregnancies at 25 weeks' gestation was trained by GI methods twice a week till the child birth. The relaxation index and the scale of mental imagery on fetus incresed along the pregnant process.
It was indicated that GI methods for the pregnacies were more effective than AT methods, and might be have an influence the fetal reactions.