Studies on Preservation of the Freshness of Cultured Oysters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women' s University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Etsuko  Hiroshima Women' s Univ., Human Life and Enviromental Science, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (10084162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Toshihisa  Hiroshima Women' s Univ.Human Life and Enviromental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00006082)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShell of Oyster / Inhibitory Action of Bacteria / Freshness / Calsium / Cilia of Gills / Ciliary Movement / Fresh Food / Physiological Properties / 養殖カキ / 抗菌剤 / 牡蠣殻 / 鮮度判定 / 鰓繊毛能 / 牡蠣殻形成物質 / 養殖マガキ / 防菌剤 / 鮮度判定試験 / 殻形成粘液物質 / 自浄作用能
Research Abstract
A secretion of oyster shell was collected from braked shell about center of gill which had a high activity of ciliary movement. It was white material and contained mainly calcium carbonate. In this study, it was used as safe antiseptics in order to hold freshness of shucked oysters. When shucked oysters were dipped for 15 min into 0.05% (w/v) of the secretion in an artificial sea water, inhibitory effects against the growth of food-borne bacteria were revealed. By analysis of absorbance at 250 nm in the supernatant of suspension, it is considered that the nucleic acids of bacteria were flowed out in order to break down cell membrane of bacteria. Moreover a simple spectroscopic method based on ciliary movement of oyster gill was developed for evaluating the freshness of oysters as raw food.