Evaluation of Feeding Service System for Care-Requiring Home Old People and of Helper Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNAKAMURA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MINARI Yoshimi  NAKAMURA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROSESSOR, 家政科, 講師 (60239324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUI Noritaka  DEPARTOMENT OF CLINICAL EPIDEMIOLOGY UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTA, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (50207544)
KUSUNOKI Kikue  NAKAMURA GAKUEN COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80069765)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOld pople / feeding service / helper education / evaluation / QOL / 高齢者 / ホームヘルパー / 健康教育
Research Abstract
Evaluation of feeding training program for home help cooperators
Feeding training programs so far executed were evaluated in order to establish such a feeding service system as can meet eating needs of old people and to prepare butter training program. In comparison of the group undergoing the contents of the conventional training programs and the group undergoing the training according to such a program as consists of newly-developed contents added to the conventional training program, i.e.program prepared in consideration of eating needs of old people, worries of home helf coorporators and the like, the latter group showed a greater number of items of decreased worry retention rate even in the first training meeting. A plurality of executions of such a program was suggested to be potentially more effective.
2. Survey of the eating life of old people in a model region of feeding service
Meals, as seen in terms of feeding service business require not only nutritional, gustatory and somato-controllable functions, but also social function of meeting mental ampleness and takes for improtant the improvement in QOL.Old people QOL was examined before and after feeding distribution service.
As a result, no significant difference in diet-mediated QOL improvement was noted between before feeding service and one month thereafter. The subjects, who were generally aged as advanced as 79 years were suggested to be in good health, making meals independently. On the occasion of the 2nd survey, a high percentage of subjects were already declining feeding distribution. These reasons are thought to lie partially in inadequateness for the needs (price, taste and others) of old people. That is why we tried to prepare a healthy menu mainly of family cookery for old people