STUDY ON THE COLORING MECHANISM OF TYRIAN (SHELLFISH) PURPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTAMAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TERADA Takako  TAMAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE CLOTHING SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 被服学科, 助教授 (00141804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Kyouko  UNIVERSITY OF NAGASAKI ENGINEERING SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40133178)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSHELLFISH PURPLE / TYRIAN PURPLE / DIBROMOINDIGO / RAPANA THOMASIANA / MURICOIDEA / HYPOBRANCHIAL GLAND / REDUCTION DYEING / VAT DYESTUFF / パ-プル腺 / ジブロモインジゴ / インジゴ / ロイコ貝紫 / 建染染料 / 動物染料 / アクキ貝
Research Abstract
In 1994 we studied the preparation method of shellfish purple from Akanishi (Rapana) specimen.
1. Collection The hypobranchial glands were collected from live species on the market. The shellfish purple was also abtained from boiled, salted, dried, and frozen specimen. 2. Extraction The ether extracts of hypobranchial gland is better than ethanol or water extracts in it's solubility, leveling, and color conditioning. 3. Coloration The ether solution of gland extracts in direct sunlight yielded shellfish purple more immediately. 4. Preparation The extracts was cleaned with ethanol after dilute sulfuric acid treatment. By liquid chromatography analysis of prepared shellfish purple, only 3% of 6,6'-diburomoindigo was found, and the other coloring components such as indigo were not found.
In 1995 we studied the color development and dyeing properties of shellfish purple from Akanishi specimen.
1. Color development The extracts of hypobranchial gland which color is white or yellow, is precusor of shellfish purple. The colorling of the extracts was most influenced by the enzyme of shellfish, sunlight, and hydrogen ion exponent of gland solution. The heat treated extracts was not yielded purple, weakly heated extracts was yeilded brownish matter. The alkaline solution of hypobranchial gland gave a reddish purple, while the acid solution of that gave a bluish purpul. A wide range of coloration was depended on the method of preparation.
2. Dyeing property The hypobranchial glandular secretions of live Akanishi was good dye material such as direct dye, and the prepared shellfish purple was employed in vat dye. When vat dyeing, becouse of the debromination of the leuco base of 6,6'-dibromoindigo by sunlight, to give indigo, the unlevel dyeing was occured on the material.