Collection of Source Materials for Islamic Exact Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Linguistic Sciences
Principal Investigator
YANO Michio  Kyoto Sangyo University, International Institute for Linguistic Sciences, Professor, 国際言語科学研究所, 教授 (40065868)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIslamic science / Arabic science / exact sciences / astronomy / astrology / Arabic language / masuscript / Kusyar ibn Labban / 精密科学史 / 数学 / 天文学史 / 数学史
Research Abstract
・There are many bidliographical publications on Arabic manuscripts in gerenal, but those limitted to the history of exact sciences are very scarce. Since my grant was not enough to buy those general catalogs of manuscripts, I collected photo copies of the relevant parts of the books which are possessed by the libraries in Kyoto and Tokyo.
・In the first and second years of this project I ordered several Arabic manuscripts directry to the oversea libraries and obtained those which are concerned with astronomy and astrology.
・Whith the help of Dr.Benno van Dalen I could borrow microfilms of many important manuscripts from Prof.D.King of the University of Frankfurt. Their hard copies have been made in my university.
・I began preparing a critical edition of Kusyar ibn Labban's book on astronomy, Zij al-Jami, with Dr.van Dalen and my graduate student Toshiaki KASHINO.For this purpose we have examined extensively the Arabic manuscripts I have collected.
・I have finished preparing a critical edition and English translation of Kusyar's book on astrology and submitted my work to Kyoto University as a dissertation, by which I got D.Litt.A slightly modified version of the introduction to my disseration is contained in the separate report.
・I began preparing a catalog of about 200 Arabic manuscripts which I have collected in the past 12 years. As is described in the separate report, the catalog is taking a good shape with the programs T_EX,L_AT_EX,and ArabT_EX thanks to the help of Mr.Kashino. I have offered a preliminary list in our report.