Effects of endurance training on lipids metabolism under acute hypobaric hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuo  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN Faculty of Design Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (90195199)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsacute hypobaric hypoxia / endurance training / HDL cholesterol / LDL / 脂質代謝 / HDLコレステロール / 急性低圧低酸素
Research Abstract
1) Eleven healthy subjects, who planed to stay around 5,000m area for several months, were examined befor and after the endurance training under acute hypobaric hypoxia by using a hypobaric simulator.
The subjects were acutely exposed to the hypoxic environment for the training once a week for 2 months. The training was 30-60'min bicycle ergometer exercise with a intensity of 50% VO2max measured at sea level. The HDL cholesterol increased significantly from 45 mg/dl to 50mg/dl after the endurance training.
2) Six healthy college students were participated the experiment for 4 hours stay in the simulated altitude(1000,2000m&3000m). The blood samples were taken during the stay in the simulator, continuously. The FFA increased significantly during and after exercise. The triglyceride was decreased during the 4 hours stay.
3) The endurance training under acute hypobaric hypoxia was conducted for the nine climbers of Mt.Everest Expedition. After the training for two months, The HDL cholesterol increased 4.5mg/dl with only 7 time of training.
4) The fifteen college students were participated the experiment for investigation of lipid metabolism. The subjects were divided into three groups (0m, 1000m&2000m training group) for elucidating the effects of altitude on the lipid metabolism. Although the HDL was not significantly changed, total cholesterol, FFA,LDL & VLDL were decreased after the training in the 2000m group.
From these results mentioned above, it is suggested that the endurance training under acute hypobaric hypoxia may have more advantageous effects of lipids metabolism than that in normoxic condition.