Quantative analysis of School Child Physical Activity using Satelite as a Navigation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuyoshi  Waseda University School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masami  Waseda University School of Human Sciences Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90097262)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGPS recitver / Human Novigation / Scholld Child / Physical Activity / Activity Trace / Global Postioning System / 衛星 / 移動軌跡 / 生体負担 / 数値地図 / 身体移動量
Research Abstract
This study has cone quantative analysis of human movement. School Children have carried GPS (global Postioning System) recitver. This receieve gets a positioning data from satilite. At first, data of positioning were over 100m, but using differenciol GPS,dat were within 20m. This GPS system indicated human movenment analysis. But this system had heavy weight stally. If, it will be smaller, it convenient to physical activity, specialy, school children. In future school children will he contralled to measure physial activity by using GPS receiver. This method will be effective to analysis human actreity. And this method will be expected to apply wefare, for exampl, to detect wandering order people.