SEA LEVEL CHANGES AND HYDRO-ISOSTASY EFFECT THEORY DURING LATE QUATERNARY, IN THE VIEW OF FIELD EXCAVATING SURVEYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Kaoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90192533)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSEA LEVEL / HOLOCENE / QUATERNARY / HYDRO-ISOSTASY / DIATOM ANALYSIS / 海水準変動 / 更新世 / マレーシア / マングローブ / 珪藻
Research Abstract
Hydro-isostasy effect theory is a new key to solve a sea level change history during Late Quaternary. Field excavating surveys were done at the coastal marshes and lagoons in the east part of Hokkaido, and in the west part of Kyushu, to examine it to adapt the sea level changes around Japan. We brought the samples taken by the surveys to describe their Lithofaceies, and to presume their sedimentary environments by micro-fossil analyzes, and their sedimentary ages by a carbon-14method.
Our research shows that the low sea level stage at about 2500 years ago, and high sea level stage at 1000 years had occurred in the east part of Hokkaido. Because these sea level changes were not fitted with the theoretical calculation model by Prof. Nakata, Kyushu University. We found a new key to improve the theory. In west part of Kyushu, the sea level at 6000 years ago was found below the present sea level at Isahaya area that had been presumed by the Nakata's model.