Law-Related Education based on the Consititution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yuji  University of Tsukuba, The Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZOMO Mamoru  University of NIGATA,The Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00209909)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaw-Related Education / the Consititution / legal citizenship / Social Studies / 法的思考 / 憲法学習 / 法教育カリキュラム
Research Abstract
In this research, I introduce "the Law in a Free Society" curriculum developed by the Center for Civic Education in United States of America. This curriculum is designed to (1) promote an increased understanding among students of the institutions of Japanese cosititutinal democracy and the fundametal principles and values upon which they were founded, (2) develop the skills necessary to partipate as effective and responsible citizens, and (3) increase the understanding and willingness of student to use democratic processes when making decisions and managing conflict.