INTRODUCTION OF LISTENING COMPREHENSION TEST TO ENGLISH EXAMINATION HELD BY NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUWABE Makoto  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10043019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHATA Tomohiko  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF EDUCATION,ASST.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (50206299)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslistening test / The Center Exam / English listening test / problems concerning listening test / new English subjects and listening test / National curriculum & listening test / リスニング・テスト / リスニング・テストの問題点 / コミュニケーション / 聴解テストの実施方法
Research Abstract
Japanese High school graduates and seniors take so called "Center Exam." to enter national universities and some private universities. This year about 574,000 examinees took this examination. And 92% of them (530,000) had English (cf.German=197, French=212). Ww can easily imagine the effect of this exam to high school English teaching. The exam is a multiple-choice paper test and well-proportioned one. However, no listening and speaking tests are included in the exam.
Japanese students are often criticized for their poor command of foreign language (English) especially in speaking and listening. Newly revised national curriculum for high school launched (1989) communication-oriented foreign language (English) education. And new subjects, " Oral Communiction A/B/C " are introduced as required. Several English education associ. have petitioned the National Center for the introduction of listening test to the exam. We understand the introduction of listening test to the exam is very necess … More ary, but we have to solve problems (linguistically, technically, administratively) before carrying it out. This research has examined and clarified the following : 1.The aim and characteristics of foreign language (English) examination of National Center for University Entrance Examinations (the Center Exam). 2.Petitions by associs.(including proposal of advisory committee of Ministry of Educ.). 3.New English subjects ; Oral Communication A/B/C and listening test. 4.Examinations such as STEP,TOEFL,TOEIC,United Nations. 5.Comparison of the Center English Exam, Abitur Exam, Intl. Baccalaureate Exam and Equivalency Exam. 6.R esults of the experiments : the Center English Exam is given at the same time in about 9,200 rooms. The conditions of the rooms vary from small class rooms to large lecture theaters, and auditoriums. In the first experiment we gave TOEFL type listening test 3 times in the theater and each time asked the students to change their seats (left, center, right and front, middle, back) and we examined the relation between their achievement and the place of seat. In the second experiment we checked the effect of the repetition of the questions. In the third experiment we gave three types of test to 100 students, first in the small room and second in the large room. We also examined by changing the device ; sound via speakers, sound via earphone of each examinee's CD cassette. Less