On the Development of a Comprehensive Model of English as a Foreign Language Proficiency with Learner Background Characteristics using Structure Equation Modeling Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toru  Nagoya University Graduate Schoolof International Development Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (90177890)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEFL / proficiency / Input / Learning / Acquisition / Interface / formal instruction / structure equation modeling / 第二言語能力 / 単一能力仮説 / モ-ティベーション / 共分散構造解析 / EQS / LISREL / 個人特性 / 第2言語習得 / モデル / 評価論 / テスト
Research Abstract
The last year of the project focused mainly on the reanalyzes of the whole data using the technique of multiple regression imputation of the missing values. Consequently, about one fifth of the cases that were formerly treated as missing was able to be saved from the archive and entered into the data set. However, the results obtained from this procedure did not show any noticeable difference compared with the previous results in terms of its best model selection, and the estimated parameters for the best model. Thus, the data set without such imputation was used for the final analyzes including exploring the prossibility of the improvement of the selected best model in order to avoid potential problems causedby data imputation, such as linear dependency, estimates being fixed to lower and/or upper boundaries.
One important finding of the current study was that the Equal Influence Model, which assumed mutual correlational links among all the learner background factors including Monitor turned out to be significantly better than other models, which presumed Monitor was not an independent but a dependent factor generated by formal, explicit rule oriented instructions. This result supported the models assuming the interface between Krashen's Learning and Acquisition. In particular, Monitor and other factors, especially, Informal Exposure to English had significant correlations. This result suggests the possibility of a new and theoretically interesting model, which might be called "Reversed Interface Model". In this model, Monitor could affect the Informal Exposure to English as well as the other way round