A teacher's manual for the purpose of teaching authentic Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Yoko  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant professor, 人間科学部, 講師 (00227480)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese teaching / Spoken Japanese / Teacher's manual / Authentic Japanese / Communicative competence / Politeness / textbooks for beginners / Pragmatics / コミュニケーション能力 / 誤用論 / 初級教科書 / 機能
Research Abstract
This project is a follow upon my previous project, "An elementary Japanese textbook for the purpose of teaching authentic Japanese" (Project Number : 04808050), in which my colleague and I proposed an elementary textbook of Japanese as a foreign/second language desogmed to introduce learners to what is as close as possible to the Japanese that native speakers use as well as to provide them with informaiton not only about the grammatical properties of the language but also about the sociolinguistic and pragmatic principles that govern its usage.
In this present project, I present examples of class activities such as pairwork, information gathering games and role play in order to provide teachers with with various possible methods for introducing and reinforcing the use of the expressions introduced in the above mentioned textbook in appropriate contexts and situations.