Project/Area Number |
06808029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Jiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (20251043)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Data parallelism / Reflection / Parallel Logic Language / SPMD / SIMD / Parallel Computaion / MIMD / 自己反映計算 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed an implemetation method for a subset of parallel logic language GHC,using data parallel language C^* on connection machine CM-5. Our objectives were to improve the programmability of massive parallel computers and the portability of MIMD languages. In our implementation, we focused two kinds of parallelism, i.e., the parallelism of goals and that of data structures. Both of goals and data are assigned to virtual processors of C^*. Each goal is assigned to a virtual processor and the goal is executed synchronized parallel manner. Also each data is assigned to a virtual processor, and thus, can be accessed simultaneously. In relate to Reflection, we proposed the new implementation of Reflective GHC in BinProlog. The concept of blackbooad and the translation to the binary clause of BinProlog turned out to be very effective in implementing Reflective GHC.By using those features of BinProlog, we proposed the new implementation of Reflective GHC.