Project/Area Number |
06808034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Shun'ichi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-application and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (50134789)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | genetic algorithm / pictorial feature / inductive learning / 構造的特徴 / 位相的特徴 / 形状特徴 / パタン認識 |
Research Abstract |
The following results have been obtained in the term of the project : (1) We have designed a segmentation algorithm of closed contours based on genetic algorithm, and then implemented a prototype system. (2) We have obtained a successful results with some sets of character fonts. (3) Depending on classification information, we have had successful results in the experimentation of automatic classification. (4) We have designed a selection algorithm of primitive features of each class, and then had sufficient experimental results. (5) Using the training feature set abovementioned, we got sufficient results. (6) We have considered a representation scheme of general primitive shapes. (7) We have considered fundamentally a possibility of automatic generation of recognizer programs. (8) We have considered a shape matching algorithm based on the extracted primitive shape features.